January 13, 2005 (No Quorum - Report Submitted)

You are here

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE

REPORT

Thurday, January 13, 2005
3:15 p.m., 203 Olds Hall


Present:  DeJong, Gossain, Hlasny, Larabee, Melakeberhan; Others:  Harrison, Hunt, Wright

Absent:    Hughes, Lord, Meza, Peterson, Smith, Spilotro, Tluczek

The meeting was called to order at 3:37 p.m. with no quorum present.

Approval of Agenda and Minutes
The agenda for January 13, 2005 and minutes of November 4, 2004 could not be approved due to the lack of a quorum.

Chairperson’s Remarks:
UCAG may want to be more proactive in suggesting changes to Bylaws.  Faculty Voice has invited UCAG representation to meetings in hopes of this.  Larabee will be able to attend meeting on January 20th, other members are encouraged to attend meetings as well.

Because we have been unable to reach a quorum, Larabee suggested an additional meeting next week.  Members will be contacted for scheduling purposes.

New Business:
The members present reviewed the election procedures dated January 13, 2005 and proceeded to select faculty from the Pool of Volunteers list for possible appointment or election to the committees and boards below.  The committee was especially concerned with ensuring a diverse representation, choosing candidates from a variety of colleges and backgrounds.

The following selections will need to be approved by the full committee at the next meeting with a quorum present before continuing with the process.

University Military Education Advisory Committee – Michael Unsworth (Incumbent), Daniel A. Friderici (Incumbent), Daniel Davis, Holly Flynn, Jane K. Vieth, and William Strampel

MSU Union Advisory Board – Jan Eberle (Incumbent), David Solomon and Susan Printy

University Committee on Student Affairs – Carl Lee (Incumbent), Douglas Neil, Jon R. Stolzfus, Jan Bukovac-Phelps and Susan Selke

Athletic Council – Joseph Francese, Fayyaz Hussain, Harold Sollenberger, Robert Maleczka, Carl Lee, Robert Clarke, Connie Currier, Catherine Kerschen, Franklin Boster and Frederick Tims

Anti-Discrimination Judicial Board – Louise Jezierski, Henry Beckmeyer and Kyung-Hwan Han

Dept. of Police and Public Safety Oversight Committee – Judith A. Matthews, Jon Althouse and Susanne Hoffman-Benning

Student-Faculty Judiciary – Toby Ten Eyck (Incumbent), Susan Kendall (Incumbent), Robert Glew (Incumbent), Richard Ward, Nancy Bunge, Jerry Punch, Elizabeth Bollinger and Pamela Rasmussen

University Student Appeals Board – Mark Johnson, Agnes Widder, Alicia Orta-Ramirez, Sarah Goodfellow and Daniel Friderici

University Academic Integrity Review Board – Carl Borchgrevink (Incumbent), Kathy Doig (Incumbent), Rae Schnuth, Salah Hassan and James Dulebohn

All-University Traffic and Transportation Committee – Diana Twede (Incumbent), James Potchen, Sharon DeGraw and John Beck

 

Meeting adjourned at 5:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,

 

Christina DeJong,
Secretary

Standing Committee Date: 
Thursday, January 13, 2005 - 3:37pm
Minutes Status: